Send Message

OC-48/STM-16 Bidirectional SFP Transceiver 2.5 Gbps 3.3V 40km 1550nm/1310nm

Negotiable
MOQ
Negotiable
Price
OC-48/STM-16 Bidirectional SFP Transceiver 2.5 Gbps 3.3V 40km 1550nm/1310nm
Features Gallery Product Description Request A Quote
Features
Specifications
Wavelength: 1550nm/1310nm
Data Rate: Operating Data Rate Up To 2.5 Gbps
Temperature Range: -5℃ ~+70℃
Power Supply: Single 3.3V Power Supply And TTL Logic Interface
Pluggable: Hot Pluggable
Connector Type: Single LC Connector Interface
DDMI: YES
Fiber Type: SMF
Highlight:

Trixon OC-48 Bidirectional SFP

,

Trixon STM-16 Bidirectional SFP Transceiver

,

Trixon Bidirectional SFP 2.5 Gbps 3.3V

Basic Infomation
Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: Trixon
Model Number: TSB-4840-53DCR
Payment & Shipping Terms
Packaging Details: Negotiable
Delivery Time: Negotiable
Payment Terms: L/C D/P
Supply Ability: Negotiable
Product Description

TSB-4840-53DCR 2.5Gbps Bi-directional SFP Transceiver OC-48/STM-16 40km 1550nm/1310nm -5℃ ~+70℃

Product Description:

OC-48/STM-16 Bidirectional SFP Transceiver is a high performance, cost-effective module for optical fiber communication systems. This module supports single LC connector interface and operating data rate up to 2.5 Gbps. It is compliant with SFP MSA standard and RoHS Compliant.

The SFP Transceiver Module is designed for use with single-mode fibers (SMF) and a wavelength of 1550nm/1310nm. It is suitable for applications such as optical access, metropolitan area access and inter-building links. It features low power consumption, low cost, and high reliability, and is compliant with the Small Form-factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA).

This transceiver module is ideal for applications that require high performance, low cost optical transceiver with advanced features. It supports full-duplex operation and is designed to meet and exceed the requirements of LR and LC standards. This module is compatible with a wide variety of optical systems and provides high data rates with excellent performance.

The OC-48/STM-16 Bidirectional SFP Transceiver provides an ideal solution for high speed, low cost optical communication needs. It is designed for applications that require high performance, low cost optical transceiver with advanced features. With its high data rate, low power consumption, and robust design, the unit is an ideal choice for a variety of applications.

 

Features:

Attribute Value
Product Name OC-48/STM-16 Bidirectional SFP Transceiver
Data Rate Up To 2.5 Gbps
Distance 40km
Power Supply Single 3.3V Power Supply And TTL Logic Interface
Fiber Type SMF
Wavelength 1550nm/1310nm
DDMI YES
Connector Type Single LC Connector Interface
Temperature Range -5℃ ~+70℃
Pluggable Hot Pluggable

 

 

Technical Parameters:

( 1310nm /1550nm,DFB and PIN,40Km)

Parameter Symbol Min Typ. Max Unit Note
Transmitter
Centre Wavelength λc 1260 1310 1360 nm 1310nmTX/1550nmRX
1500 1550 1580 nm 1550nmTX/1310nmRX
Spectral Width*Note4 ∆λ     1 nm DFB-LD
Average Output Power POUT -2   +3 dBm  
Extinction Ratio ER 8.2     dB  
Average Power of OFF Transmitter POFF     -45 dBm  
Output Optical Eye Compatible with ITU-T G.957  
Receiver
Centre Wavelength λc 1530 1550 1570 nm 1310nmTX/1550nmRX
1260 1310 1360 nm 1550nmTX/1310nmRX
Sensitivity*Note5 PIN     -20 dBm 1310nmTX/1550nmRX
    -27 dBm 1550nmTX/1310nmRX
Receiver Overload Overload -9     dBm  
Optical Return Loss   12     dB  
LOS Assert LOSA -42     dBm  
LOS De-Assert LOSD     -28 dBm  
LOS Hysteresis   0.5   4 dB  

Note4: VSCEL LD and FP LD measured spectral width RMS, DFB LD measured spectral width –20dB.

Note5: Minimum average optical power measured at the BER less than 1E-10@pattern is PRBS27-1@ER=10dB.

Applications:

Telecommunication Networks: The module is suitable for telecommunication networks, enabling high-speed data transmission at OC-48/STM-16 rates. It supports reliable communication over long distances of up to 40km.

Metropolitan Area Networks (MANs): The module can be used in MANs to connect network nodes across a city or metropolitan area. It provides efficient data transfer and network connectivity within the MAN infrastructure.

Fiber to the Home (FTTH): The module supports FTTH deployments, allowing the delivery of high-speed broadband services to residential and business premises. It facilitates reliable and high-bandwidth connections for end-users.

Data Centers: It is useful in data centers where it can establish connections between networking equipment such as switches, routers, and servers. The module enables efficient data transfer within the data center infrastructure.

Enterprise Networks: The module can be deployed in enterprise networks to establish reliable and high-bandwidth connections between different offices or buildings. It facilitates efficient communication and data transfer within the enterprise network.

Internet Service Providers (ISPs): ISPs can utilize the module to provide high-speed internet connectivity to their customers. It supports the delivery of broadband services over long distances, ensuring reliable and fast internet access.

Wireless Backhaul: The module is suitable for wireless backhaul applications, enabling the transmission of data between cellular base stations and the core network. It supports the expansion and enhancement of wireless communication networks.

 

Customization:

Wavelength Configuration: If you require different wavelength configurations than the standard 1550nm/1310nm, you can discuss your specific wavelength requirements with the manufacturer. They may offer customization options to match your desired wavelengths.

Distance: The standard TSB-4840-53DCR module has a distance capability of 40km. If you require a longer or shorter transmission distance, you can discuss your requirements with the manufacturer to explore the availability of customized options.

Temperature Range: If the standard temperature range of -5℃ to +70℃ does not meet your operational environment, you can inquire about the possibility of customizing the temperature range to better suit your specific conditions.

Connector Type: The module may come with a specific connector type (e.g., LC, SC). If you require a different connector type to match your existing infrastructure, you can discuss the possibility of customization with the manufacturer.

Power Budget: If you have specific power budget requirements for your network, you can discuss with the manufacturer to determine if the module can be customized to meet those requirements.

Compatibility: If you have compatibility concerns with your existing equipment or network setup, you can discuss with the manufacturer to ensure that the customized module will be compatible with your specific environment.

 

Support and Services:

SFP Transceiver Module Technical Support and Service

We offer technical support and service for our SFP Transceiver Module. Our friendly and knowledgeable staff is available to assist you with any questions or concerns you may have about our product.

  • Troubleshooting assistance
  • Installation tips and tutorials
  • Software updates and patches
  • Product FAQs
  • Live chat support
  • Email and telephone support

We take pride in providing our customers with the best experience and quality of service. If you have any questions or need help with any aspect of our SFP Transceiver Module, please don't hesitate to reach out to us!

 

Packing and Shipping:

Packaging and Shipping of SFP Transciver Module

The SFP Transciver Module is packaged in a box with a shock-proof inner cushion. The box is labeled with a clear product description and a barcode. The box is then placed into a larger shipping box with enough cushioning to protect the product during transit. The shipping box is securely sealed and labeled with the destination address and contact information.

 

Reference Datasheet File code: DS100040

OC-48/STM-16 Bidirectional SFP Transceiver 2.5 Gbps 3.3V 40km 1550nm/1310nm 0OC-48/STM-16 Bidirectional SFP Transceiver 2.5 Gbps 3.3V 40km 1550nm/1310nm 1OC-48/STM-16 Bidirectional SFP Transceiver 2.5 Gbps 3.3V 40km 1550nm/1310nm 2OC-48/STM-16 Bidirectional SFP Transceiver 2.5 Gbps 3.3V 40km 1550nm/1310nm 3OC-48/STM-16 Bidirectional SFP Transceiver 2.5 Gbps 3.3V 40km 1550nm/1310nm 4OC-48/STM-16 Bidirectional SFP Transceiver 2.5 Gbps 3.3V 40km 1550nm/1310nm 5

Recommended Products
Get in touch with us
Tel : 15982326696
Fax : 86-28-84556672
Characters Remaining(20/3000)